This is a film still from IN THE CUT, our featured attraction of the week at RADIANT CIRCUS.
THIS WEEK

SCREEN GUIDE: What’s on in London this week [03 to 09 SEP 2021]

Our RADIANT CIRCUS guide to what’s on in London this week across DIY, indie & alternative cinema, including one-off screen events, film seasons, film festivals & new releases.

By RADIANT CIRCUS // Twitter @radiantcircus / Instagram @radiantcircus



And we’re back…!

This week continues to fall into that quieter time with fewer indie exhibitors operating beyond venues. But that still leaves some amazing gems to be enjoyed. New rep seasons continue to open with THE TIME IS NEW: SELECTIONS FROM CONTEMPORARY ARAB CINEMA and a packed weekend of THE FILMS OF SAINT ETIENNE joining the September lineup at BFI Southbank. Elsewhere you can find IN FOCUS: RENATE SAMI at Goethe-Institut, NO BASS LIKE HOME at Lexi Cinema, ELLIOTT GOULD IN THE SEVENTIES at The Prince Charles, and ESSENTIAL CINEMA at Close-Up. Find everything listed and linked in our SEASONS section.

Continuing film festivals this week include CASA Festival (01 to 29 SEP) and Open City Documentary Festival (08 to 14 SEP in venues / 13 to 23 SEP online). Opening nights include Crystal Palace International Film Festval (09 SEP to 02 OCT) and Peckham & Nunhead Free Film Festival (09 to 19 SEP). Sci-Fi-London returns to setting their 48hr Film Challenge (04 to 06 SEP), with the full festival in October (19 to 24 OCT).

Even though it’s a quiet week, we’re delighted to welcome two new DIY film exhibitors to our listings. Double Wonderful are determined to shake London’s indie scene up a bit, starting with their screening of 0S & 1S at Venue MOT Unit 18 (07 SEP). Then Jellied Reels starts a new series of surprise and special screenings at The Castle Cinema with A WONDERFUL CLOUD (09 SEP). Both film screenings feature live appearances from their directors. If you’re looking to turn the volume up a little, Baby Lame’s latest extravaganza SHOWGIRLS LIVE! at Rio Cinema should blow your cobwebs off… (09 SEP).

Of course, RADIANT CIRCUS exists to get excited about DIY screen events, so we’re spectacularly excited to announce that our Featured Attraction of the Week is Zodiac Film Club’s presentation of Jane Campion’s “criminally under-screened erotic thriller” IN THE CUT at Mama Shelter (07 SEP 18:30+). The screening launches our Revive The Dark initiative and is the first event to be supported with funds from our monthly subscribers at Patreon. We hope you’ll be able to join us to celebrate the power of DIY, diverse and distinctive cinema.

See you in the darkness,

Richard // RADIANT CIRCUS


IN THE CUT d. Jane Campion, 2003 + Intro presented by Zodiac Film Club at Mama Shelter E2 (07 SEP 18:30+) / Part of Revive The Dark.

  • “When a body is discovered in her back garden, English teacher Frannie (Meg Ryan) meets Detective Malloy (Mark Ruffalo) and is drawn from her introverted world of language, observation and sisterly bonds to one of sex, danger and emotional ambivalence. The steamy, softly lit older sister to Campion’s blockbuster TV show TOP OF THE LAKE, IN THE CUT was dismissed by critics on its release, but has since been reevaluated as a provocative feminist masterpiece.”


FRIDAY 03 SEP

  • ANNETTE d. Leos Carax, 2021 + In conversation with the director at ICA (03 SEP 18:40).
  • THE FATHER d. Florian Zeller, 2021 at Screen25 Cinema at Harris Academy South Norwood (03 SEP 19:45).
  • SECOND SPRING d. Andy Kelleher, 2019 + Q&A with the director at The Prince Charles (03 SEP 18:30).
  • WILDFIRE d. Cathy Brady, 2020 + Q&A with the director at Curzon Bloomsbury (03 SEP 18:20).

SATURDAY 04 SEP

  • A DRY WHITE SEASON d. Euzhan Palcy, 1989 at Riverside Studios (04 SEP 14:30).
  • ANNETTE d. Leos Carax, 2021 + Q&A with the director at Ciné Lumière (04 SEP 18:45).
  • THE BIG LEBOWSKI d. Joel Coen & Ethan Coen, 1998 at The Prince Charles (04 SEP 17:45).
  • HERSELF d. Phyllida Lloyd, 2021 + Q&A with the director, Clare Dunne & Harriet Walter at Chiswick Cinema (04 SEP 20:00).
  • JANINE JANSEN: FALLING FOR STRADIVARI d. Gerald Fox, 2021 + Q&A with the director at Bertha DocHouse (04 SEP 18:00).
  • JAZZ ON A SUMMER’S DAY d. Aram Avakian & Bert Stern, 1959 at Regent Street Cinema (04 SEP 13:00).
  • MISHA AND THE WOLVES d. Sam Hobkinson, 2021 + Q&A with the director at Everyman Hampstead (04 SEP 16:15).
  • THE STORY OF A THREE-DAY PASS aka La permission d. Melvin Van Peebles, 1967 at ICA (04 SEP 21:20).
  • WILDFIRE d. Cathy Brady, 2020 + Q&A with the director at Rio Cinema (04 SEP 15:45).

ONLINE

SUNDAY 05 SEP

  • THE DUELLISTS d. Ridley Scott, 1977 at Olympic Studios (05 SEP 14:10).
  • GOOD MORNING aka Ohayo d. Yasujiro Ozu, 1959 at The Prince Charles (05 SEP 12:00).
  • HERSELF d. Phyllida Lloyd, 2021 + Q&A #ReclaimTheFrame presented by Birds’ Eye View at Picturehouse Clapham (05 SEP 16:00 / All proceeds to Refuge).
  • JANINE JANSEN: FALLING FOR STRADIVARI d. Gerald Fox, 2021 at Curzon Mayfair (05 SEP 15:00).
  • OLDBOY aka Oldeuboi d. Chan-wook Park, 2003 at The Prince Charles (05 SEP 21:00).
  • THE STORY OF A THREE-DAY PASS aka La permission d. Melvin Van Peebles, 1967 at ICA (05 SEP 14:35).

MONDAY 06 SEP

  • BAIT d. Mark Jenkin, 2019 at Whirled Cinema (06 SEP 20:00).
  • COPILOT d. Anne Zohra Berrached, 2021 + Q&A with the director at BFI (06 SEP 20:25).
  • GIRLFRIENDS d. Claudia Weill, 1978 at The Prince Charles (06 SEP 15:35).
  • ICELAND IS BEST d. Max Newsom, 2021 + Q&A with the director, director of photography/producer Dankuro Shinma, & producer Will Randall-Coath at Everyman Chelsea (06 SEP 18:00).
  • Mark Kermode Live in 3D at the BFI (06 SEP 18:00).
  • MEETING THE BEATLES IN INDIA d. Paul Saltzman, 2020 at Olympic Studios (06 SEP 18:00).
  • WILDFIRE d. Cathy Brady, 2020 + Q&A with the director at Genesis Cinema (06 SEP 18:25).

TUESDAY 07 SEP

  • A TALE OF THREE SISTERS d. Emin Alper, 2019 at ICA (07 SEP 16:25).
  • BAIT d. Mark Jenkin, 2019 at Whirled Cinema (07 SEP 20:00).
  • GOOD MORNING aka Ohayo d. Yasujiro Ozu, 1959 at The Prince Charles (07 SEP 15:45).
  • 0S & 1S d. Eugene Kotlyarenko, 2011 + Intro by the director presented by Double Wonderful at Venue MOT Unit 18 (07 SEP 19:30).
  • IN THE CUT d. Jane Campion, 2003 + Intro presented by Zodiac Film Club at Mama Shelter E2 (07 SEP 18:30+) / Part of Revive The Dark.
  • THE PARAPOD MOVIE d. Ian Boldsworth, 2020 + Q&A with Barry Dodds & Ian Boldsworth at Everyman Broadgate (07 SEP 19:30).
  • THE STRANGER d. Orson Welles, 1946 presented by Tufnell Park Film Club at The Lord Palmerston NW5 (07 SEP 20:00).
  • WILDFIRE d. Cathy Brady, 2020 at Genesis Cinema (07 SEP 21:10).

WEDNESDAY 08 SEP

  • AMMONITE d. Francis Lee, 2021 at Screen25 Cinema at Harris Academy South Norwood (08 SEP 19:45).
  • BAIT d. Mark Jenkin, 2019 at Whirled Cinema (08 SEP 20:00).
  • COPILOT d. Anne Zohra Berrached, 2021 + Q&A with the director at Genesis Cinema (08 SEP 18:10).
  • ICELAND IS BEST d. Max Newsom, 2021 + Q&A with the director, director of photography/producer Dankuro Shinma, & producer Will Randall-Coath at Everyman King’s Cross (08 SEP 18:00).
  • JAZZ ON A SUMMER’S DAY d. Aram Avakian & Bert Stern, 1959 + Recorded Content from Green Man Festival at Barbican (08 SEP 18:15).
  • THE MALTESE FALCON d. John Huston, 1941 + Extended intro: The Making of The Maltese Falcon by Adrian Wootton at BFI (08 SEP 17:50).
  • OCEAN’S ELEVEN d. Steven Soderbergh, 2001 at The Prince Charles (08 SEP 15:30).
  • OLDBOY aka Oldeuboi d. Chan-wook Park, 2003 at The Prince Charles (08 SEP 12:20).

THURSDAY 09 SEP


35MM PRESENTATIONS at The Prince Charles

70MM PRESENTATIONS at The Prince Charles

  • Includes (check venue for full listings): PHANTOM THREAD 70mm d. Paul Thomas Anderson, 2018 (06 SEP 20:30).

AFGHANISTAN ON SCREEN at ICA

ANDREI TARKOVSKY at ICA

  • Includes (check venue for full listings): IVAN’S CHILDHOOD d. Andrei Tarkovsky, 1962 (03 SEP 15:00).

ANDREI TARKOVSKY at The Prince Charles

  • Includes (check venue for full listings): THE SACRIFICE d. Andrei Tarkovsky, 1986 (05 SEP 14:20).

ANIME SCREENINGS at The Prince Charles

  • Includes (check venue for full listings): AKIRA d. Katsuhiro Ôtomo, 1988 (03 SEP 21:00).

ANNIVERSARY SCREENINGS at The Prince Charles

  • Includes (check venue for full listings): THE SACRIFICE d. Andrei Tarkovsky, 1986 (05 SEP 14:20); THE WOLF MAN d. George Waggner, 1941 (07 SEP 18:15).

A PRYOR ENGAGEMENT at BFI Southbank

A TERRIFYING UPRISING at Picturehouse Cinemas

  • Includes (check venue for full listings): RELIC d. Natalie Erika James, 2020 (from 06 SEP).

BEST OF CÉSAR 2021 at Ciné Lumière

  • Includes (check venue for full listings)BYE BYE MORONS aka Adieu les cons d. Albert Dupontel, 2020 (03 SEP 11:05 / 05 SEP 19:40).

BIG SCREEN CLASSICS at BFI Southbank

CINEMA REDISCOVERED ON TOUR at Ciné Lumière

DENIS VILLENEUVE: THE PATH TO DUNE at BFI Southbank

DISNEY MATINEES at The Prince Charles

  • Includes (check venue for full listings): THE LITTLE MERMAID d. Ron Clements & John Musker, 1989 (04 SEP 15:30 / 07 SEP 13:30).

ELLIOTT GOULD IN THE SEVENTIES at The Prince Charles

ENNIO MORRICONE at BFI Southbank 

  • Includes (check venue for full listings): CINEMA PARADISO 4K aka Nuovo Cinema Paradiso d. Giuseppe Tornatore, 1988 (04 SEP 15:20 / 07 SEP 14:15 / 08 SEP 14:15).

ESSENTIAL CINEMA at Close-Up

THE FILMS OF ÉRIC ROHMER at The Prince Charles

  • Includes (check venue for full listings): AN AUTUMN TALE 35mm aka Conte d’automne d. Éric Rohmer, 1998 (06 SEP 17:50).

THE FILMS OF PAUL THOMAS ANDERSON at The Prince Charles

THE FILMS OF QUENTIN TARANTINO at The Prince Charles

  • Includes (check venue for full listings): PULP FICTION 35mm d. Quentin Tarantino, 1994 (04 SEP 20:30).

THE FILMS OF SAINT ETIENNE at BFI Southbank

IN FOCUS: RENATE SAMI at Goethe-Institut

  • Includes (check promoter for full listings): RENATE SAMI 1 short film programme (09 SEP 18:30).

L.A. NIGHTS at Backyard Cinema

  • Continues at Capital Studios (check venue for listings).

MIAMI BEACH at Backyard Cinema

  • Continues at Capital Studios (check venue for listings).

NO BASS LIKE HOME at Lexi Cinema

  • Includes (check venue for full listings): BURNING AN ILLUSION d. Menelik Shabazz, 1981 + Q&A (09 SEP 19:45).

STUDIO GHIBLI at The Prince Charles

TALES OF TOMORROW: SCI-FI SELECTIONS at The Prince Charles

  • Includes (check venue for full listings): JURASSIC PARK 35mm d. Steven Spielberg, 1993 (03 SEP 20:40 / 06 SEP 12:45 / 08 SEP 12:40).

TEEN MOVIES at The Prince Charles

  • Includes (check venue for full listings): AMERICAN GRAFFITI 35mm d. George Lucas, 1973 (04 SEP 20:50 / 09 SEP 15:15).

THE TIME IS NEW: SELECTIONS FROM CONTEMPORARY ARAB CINEMA at BFI Southbank

  • Includes (check venue for full listings): THE MAN WHO SOLD HIS SKIN aka L’Homme qui a vendu sa peau d. Kaouther Ben Hania, 2020 + Recorded Q&A with the director (04 SEP 17:40); 200 METERS d. Ameen Nayfeh, 2019 (07 SEP 20:50); AS ABOVE, SO BELOW aka Kama fissamaa’, kathalika ala al-ard d. Sarah Francis, 2020 (08 SEP 20:45).

WIM WENDERS ON 35MM at The Prince Charles

  • Includes (check venue for full listings)PARIS, TEXAS 35mm d. Wim Wenders, 1984 (05 SEP 20:05).

WONG KAR WAI at Picturehouse Cinemas

  • Includes (check venue for full listings): HAPPY TOGETHER 4K aka Chun gwong cha sit d. Wong Kar Wai, 1997 (from 03 SEP); IN THE MOOD FOR LOVE 4K aka Fa yeung nin wah d. Wong Kar Wai, 2000 (from 05 SEP).

Deeper Into Movies at Dalston Roof Park

The Luna Cinema at Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre

  • Includes (check promoter for full listings): THE SHINING d. Stanley Kubrick, 1980 (05 SEP 20:00).

Rooftop Film Club, Peckham

  • Includes (check venue for full listings): JUNGLE CRUISE d. Jaume Collet-Serra, 2021 (03 SEP 21:00); TOP GUN d. Tony Scott, 1986 (04 SEP 20:00); LOVE JONES d. Theodore Witcher, 1997 (05 SEP 20:00); PULP FICTION d. Quentin Tarantino, 1994 (07 SEP 20:00); THE SUICIDE SQUAD d. James Gunn, 2021 (08 SEP 20:00); THE NOTEBOOK d. Nick Cassavetes, 2004 (09 SEP 20:00).

Rooftop Film Club, Stratford East

Summer Outdoor Cinema at Watermans

  • Includes (check venue for full listings): DIRTY DANCING d. Emile Ardolino, 1987 (03 SEP 19:45).

Sunset Screening Sessions at The Homestead Cafe at Beckenham Place Park (02 JUL to 06 AUG):

  • Includes (check venue for full listings): I AM NOT A WITCH d. Rugano Nyoni, 2017 (03 SEP 20:00).



MISHA AND THE WOLVES d. Sam Hobkinson, 2021.


RADIANT CIRCUS is powered by monthly subscribers. Get great rewards & help #ReviveTheDark. JOIN US!


*THE SMALL PRINT: Opinions author’s own. // As accurate as we could make it. Apologies for any errors. Updates & corrections will be made to the online version only. // Event dates/times/formats are subject to change by the venue/organiser. Events may already be sold out at the time of posting, so please click quickly. // We try to list as many original format screenings as we can (8 to 70MM), but sometimes formats change due to age of the print, availability, logistics etc, so please check ahead with your venue if the format is your thing. // All images are used in the spirit of fair use for reporting & review – no ownership is implied or intended / unless otherwise credited to RADIANT CIRCUS as the original rights holder. We will remove any images immediately upon request – just get in touch. // We don’t filter our listings by age/certification: all readers & subscribers should therefore be 18+. // Finally, we always try to follow The Carny Code by “not screwing up anyone else’s game”, but everyone can make mistakes… If something does go wrong, we will always do our best to put it right. //.