THE BALLY | THIS WEEK

SCREEN GUIDE: What’s on in London this week [10 to 16 JUN 2022]

Our RADIANT CIRCUS guide to what’s on in London this week across DIY, indie & alternative cinema, including one-off screen events, film seasons, film festivals & new releases.

By RADIANT CIRCUS // Twitter @radiantcircus / Instagram @radiantcircus

#QueerHorrorNights continue with David Cronenberg’s THE FLY (1986) at The Castle Cinema (Friday 24 JUNE 19:00): booking now!

EARWIG d. Lucile Hadžihalilović, 2021 + Q&A with the director at BFI Southbank (13 JUN 20:40).

“In her films INNOCENCE and EVOLUTION, Lucile Hadžihalilović proved herself one of cinema’s foremost explorers of the hallucinatory. Her first film in English confirms her visionary status. Based on the novel by Brian Catling, EARWIG tells the story of Albert, a man employed as guardian to Mia, a young girl kept in a desolate old house. His job includes tending to her dental prosthetic which is made of ice. Eventually, he learns that Mia must soon leave but an encounter in a bar – first sinister, then violent – may change everything.” (BFI)

#QueerHorrorNights continue with a double bill of PSYCHO II & PSYCHO III at The Cinema Museum (Sunday 24 JULY 18:30): booking now!

FRIDAY 10 JUN

  • EARWIG d. Lucile Hadžihalilović, 2021 + Q&A with the director at The Prince Charles (10 JUN 18:05).
  • JACQUES PERCONTE: DIGITAL LANDSCAPES (10 & 11 JUN 2022): Programme #1: Jacques Perconte, recent work at Birkbeck Cinema (10 JUN 18:00); Programme #2 Perconte: digital landscapes at Close-Up (11 JUN 14:00).
  • PLEASURE d. Ninja Thyberg, 2021 + Q&A with the director presented by Birds’ Eye View #ReclaimTheFrame at The Ritzy (10 JUN 20:45).
  • PURPLE RAIN d. Albert Magnoli, 1984 at The Garden Cinema (10 JUN 21:30).
  • SWAN SONG d. Todd Stephens, 2021 + Q&A with the director at Curzon Soho (10 JUN 18:15).
  • VILLAGE OF THE DAMNED d. Wolf Rilla, 1960 + Talk: Cosy Catastrophes by Andrew M. Butler presented by Science Fiction Theatre at The Castle Cinema (10 JUN 19:00) / Part of SUMMER OF SCI-FI.

SATURDAY 11 JUN

TALKS etc.

SUNDAY 12 JUN

MONDAY 13 JUN

  • ALL MY FRIENDS HATE ME d. Andrew Gaynord, 2021 + Q&A with Tom Palmer & Tom Stourton at The Garden Cinema (13 JUN 20:15).
  • THE CAMERA IS OURS d. various at Kino Bermondsey (13 JUN 20:00 / 15 JUN 14:25).
  • CYRANO d. Joe Wright, 2021 at Whirled Cinema (13 JUN 20:00 / 14 JUN 20:00 / 15 JUN 20:00 / 19 JUN 17:00).
  • EARWIG d. Lucile Hadžihalilović, 2021 + Q&A with the director at BFI Southbank (13 JUN 20:40).
  • STALKER d. Andrei Tarkovsky, 1979 presented by Deeper Into Movies at Farr’s Dalston (13 JUN 19:30).
  • Gaspar Noé presents: SUNSET BOULEVARD d. Billy Wilder, 1950 at Picturehouse Cinemas (13 JUN various).

TALKS etc.

TUESDAY 14 JUN

  • AFTER LOVE d. Aleem Khan, 2020 presented by Wimbledon Film Club at Curzon Wimbledon (14 JUN 20:30).
  • ALL MY FRIENDS HATE ME d. Andrew Gaynord, 2021 + Q&A with Tom Palmer & Tom Stourton at Riverside Studios (14 JUN 17:45).
  • BLACK SUNDAY aka La Maschera Del Demonio d. Mario Bava, 1960 presented by Mondo Nights at Avalon Cafe (14 JUN 20:00).
  • BLADE RUNNER d. Ridley Scott, 1982 presented by Tufnell Park Film Club at The Lord Palmerston (14 JUN 20:00).
  • COME AND SEE aka Idi i smotri d. Elem Klimov, 1985 presented by Deeper Into Movies at Farr’s Dalston (14 JUN 19:30).
  • CYRANO d. Joe Wright, 2021 at Whirled Cinema (14 JUN 20:00 / 15 JUN 20:00 / 19 JUN 17:00).
  • LE QUATTRO VOLTE 35mm d. Michelangelo Frammartino, 2010 at ICA (14 JUN 16:30).
  • Ukraine Fundraiser: THE LONG FAREWELL dir Kira Muratova, 1971 + Intro by Dr Elena Gorfinkel presented by Oliver Dickens at Ciné Lumière (14 JUN 18:30).
  • OPERATION MINCEMEAT d. John Madden, 2021 at The David Lean (14 JUN 19:30).
  • PLEASURE d. Ninja Thyberg, 2021 presented by Dazed x MUBI Cinema Club at The Garden Cinema (14 JUN 18:30).
  • SHIVA BABY d. Emma Seligman, 2020 at The Prince Charles (14 JUN 18:00).
  • TAMPOPO d. Jûzô Itami, 1985 at The Prince Charles (14 JUN 21:00 – 4K).

WEDNESDAY 15 JUN

THURSDAY 16 JUN


35MM PRESENTATIONS at The Prince Charles

70MM PRESENTATIONS at The Prince Charles

  • Includes (check venue for full listings): INTERSTELLAR 70mm d. Christopher Nolan, 2014 (15 JUN 20:15).

007 SEASON at The Prince Charles

  • Includes (check venue for full listings): YOU ONLY LIVE TWICE d. Lewis Gilbert, 1967 (12 JUN 17:30).

80S CINEMA ON 35MM at Everyman Screen On The Green

  • Includes (check venue for full listings): THE GOONIES 35mm d. Richard Donner, 1985 (11 JUN 23:00 / 15 JUN 10:30).

AKIRA KUROSAWA at The Prince Charles

ALFRED HITCHCOCK IN 4K at The Prince Charles

  • Includes (check venue for full listings): PSYCHO d. Alfred Hitchcock, 1960 (10 JUN 18:00 – 4K / 14 JUN 15:30 – 4K).

ANDREI TARKOVSKY at The Prince Charles

  • Includes (check venue for full listings): SOLARIS d. Andrei Tarkovsky, 1972 (13 JUN 20:20 / 16 JUN 12:00).

BADASS B-MOVIES at The Prince Charles

  • Includes (check venue for full listings): MIAMI CONNECTION d. Richard Park, 1986 (10 JUN 21:00).

BARBRA STREISAND STRAND [A STREIS-STRAND, IF YOU WILL] at The Prince Charles

  • Includes (check venue for full listings): WHAT’S UP DOC? d. Peter Bogdanovich, 1972 (11 JUN 12:30).

BAR TRASH at Genesis Cinema

BERNARD SHAW ON FILM at Sands Films Cinema Club

BEST OF CÉSAR at Ciné Lumière

BIG SCREEN CLASSICS: AFTER BRESSON… at BFI Southbank

BLACK & WHITE MOVIES at The Prince Charles

CELEBRATING ANNA MAGNANI at The Garden Cinema

  • Includes (check venue for full listings): ROME, OPEN CITY d. Roberto Rossellini, 1945 (11 JUN 20:45 / 14 JUN 20:30 / 16 JUN 20:20); THE FUGITIVE KIND d. Sidney Lumet, 1960 (12 JUN 18:00 / 13 JUN 20:00); THE ROSE TATTOO d. Daniel Mann, 1955 (14 JUN 16:00).

CELEBRATING FILM NOIR at The Garden Cinema

  • Includes (check venue for full listings): DOUBLE INDEMNITY d. Billy Wilder, 1944 (11 JUN 18:20 / 15 JUN 20:00); LAURA d. Otto Preminger, 1944 (12 JUN 20:30); THE MALTESE FALCON d. John Huston, 1941 (14 JUN 18:20); THE BIG HEAT d. Fritz Lang, 1953 (16 JUN 18:00).

CHISWICK PRIDE at Chiswick Cinema

  • Includes (check venue for full listings): AMMONITE d. Frances Lee, 2020 (15 JUN 20:30).

COLLECTIVE MOBILISATION at ICA

  • Includes (check venue for full listings): DESTERRO d. Maria Clara Escobar, 2020 + Q&A with the director (16 JUN 18:20).

CULTITUDE at Catford Mews

  • Includes (check venue for full listings): ALIEN d. Ridley Scott, 1979 (10 JUN 21:00 / 15 JUN 21:00).

ESSENTIAL CINEMA at Close-Up

  • Includes (check venue for full listings): THE WHITE RIBBON d. Michael Haneke, 2009 (10 JUN 20:00); GOOD TIME d. Josh & Benny Safdie, 2017 (11 JUN 20:15); BASTARDS d. Claire Denis, 2013 (12 JUN 18:15); STALKER d. Andrei Tarkovsky, 1979 (12 JUN 20:00); PICKPOCKET d. Robert Bresson, 1959 (16 JUN 20:15).

THE FILMS OF PAUL THOMAS ANDERSON at The Prince Charles

  • Includes (check venue for full listings): MAGNOLIA 35mm d. Paul Thomas Anderson, 1999 (11 JUN 20:15).

THE FILMS OF TERRENCE MALICK at The Prince Charles

  • Includes (check venue for full listings): DAYS OF HEAVEN d. Terrence Malick, 1978 (13 JUN 15:40 / 15 JUN 18:00).

JOURNEYS ACROSS AFRO-FUTURISM at Barbican

  • Includes (check venue for full listings):  KATI, KATI d. Mbithi Masya, 2016 + Intro (11 JUN 15:30); RATNIK d. Dimeji Ajibola, 2020 + Intro by the director (14 JUN 18:20).

JUDY GARLAND: A STAR IS REBORN at BFI Southbank

LONG-ASS MOVIES at The Prince Charles

LOUD AND QUEER at Genesis Cinema

  • Includes (check venue for listings): ORLANDO 35mm d. Sally Potter, 1992 (13 JUN 18:30); GIRL d. Lukas Dhont, 2018 (16 JUN 18:10).

MORRICONE at Picturehouse Cinemas

  • Includes (check venue for listings): THE BATTLE OF ALGIERS d. Gillo Pontecorvo, 1966 (12 JUN various / 14 JUN various).

OF SIN & SALVATION: THE CINEMA OF ROBERT BRESSON at BFI Southbank

RETURN OF THE OUTSIDER: THE FILMS OF MIKE HODGES at BFI Southbank

  • Includes (check venue for full listings): Re-releases: GET CARTER d. Mike Hodges, 1971 (11 JUN 20:50 / 14 JUN 18:15 / 15 JUN 14:40 / 16 JUN 20:40).

SCI-FI MOVIES at The Prince Charles

  • Includes (check venue for full listings): DARK CITY 35mm d. Alex Proyas, 1998 (10 JUN 20:30); METROPOLIS d. Fritz Lang, 1927 (12 JUN 20:15); SOLARIS d. Steven Soderbergh, 2002 (13 JUN 18:00 – 4K/£1 Members’ Film / 16 JUN 15:35 – 4K); SOLARIS d. Andrei Tarkovsky, 1972 (13 JUN 20:20 / 16 JUN 12:00); INTERSTELLAR 70mm d. Christopher Nolan, 2014 (15 JUN 20:15).

SEASCAPES: OUR OCEANS ON SCREEN at Ciné Lumière

  • Includes (check venue for listings)OCEANS d. Jacques Perrin, 2010 (10 JUN 18:00 / 25 JUN 13:55 + workshop); AN OCEANIC FEELING short film programme (12 JUN 14:00 / 15 JUN 18:20).

SUMMER OF SCI-FI at The Castle Cinema

  • Includes (check venue for listings): VILLAGE OF THE DAMNED d. Wolf Rilla, 1960 presented by Science Fiction Theatre (10 JUN 19:00); MARS ATTACKS! d. Tim Burton, 1996 presented by Pinc. (15 JUN 18:45).

THE WAVE: ITALIAN WOMEN FILMMAKERS at Ciné Lumière

WORLD CINEMA E-PASSPORT at Everyman Belsize Park

  • Includes (check venue for listings): ALL ABOUT MY MOTHER d. Pedro Almodóvar, 1999 (12 JUN 14:00 / 13 JUN 20:30).

THE WORLD OF WONG KAR WAI at The Prince Charles

  • Includes (check venue for listings): FALLEN ANGELS d. Wong Kar Wai, 1995 (11 JUN 14:45 – 4K / 16 JUN 20:40 – 4K); CHUNGKING EXPRESS d. Wong Kar Wai, 1994 (14 JUN 18:35 – 4K).


ROOFTOP FILM CLUB at Bussey Building, Peckham

ROOFTOP FILM CLUB at Roof East, Stratford


EARWIG d. Lucile Hadžihalilović, 2021

IL BUCO aka The Hole d. Michelangelo Frammartino, 2021


RADIANT CIRCUS is powered by monthly subscribers. Get great rewards & help #ReviveTheDark. JOIN US!


*THE SMALL PRINT: Opinions author’s own. // As accurate as we could make it. Apologies for any errors. Updates & corrections will be made to the online version only. // Event dates/times/formats are subject to change by the venue/organiser. Events may already be sold out at the time of posting, so please click quickly. // We try to list as many original format screenings as we can (8 to 70MM), but sometimes formats change due to age of the print, availability, logistics etc, so please check ahead with your venue if the format is your thing. // All images are used in the spirit of fair use for reporting & review – no ownership is implied or intended / unless otherwise credited to RADIANT CIRCUS as the original rights holder. We will remove any images immediately upon request – just get in touch. // We don’t filter our listings by age/certification: all readers & subscribers should therefore be 18+. // Finally, we always try to follow The Carny Code by “not screwing up anyone else’s game”, but everyone can make mistakes… If something does go wrong, we will always do our best to put it right. //.