THE BALLY | THIS WEEK

SCREEN GUIDE: What’s on in London this week [11 to 17 NOV 2022]

Our RADIANT CIRCUS guide to what’s on in London this week across DIY, indie & alternative cinema, including one-off screen events, film seasons, film festivals & new releases.

By RADIANT CIRCUS // Twitter @radiantcircus / Instagram @radiantcircus

TOKEN HOMO presents a second season of BAR TRASH – TRASH PLANET – a celebration of 70s eco-horror at Genesis Cinema & Rule Zero. Tickets £1 / Double-bill £5 – Booking now!

New epic monthly roundup available at radiantcircus.com

KANAVAL: A PEOPLE’S HISTORY OF HAITI IN SIX CHAPTERS d. Leah Gordon & Eddie Hutton Mills, 2022 + Q&A with co-director Leah Gordon hosted by Isabelle Dupuy at Picturehouse Hackney (16 NOV 20:00).

“Every facet of the annual carnival, from the extravagant masks to the dazzling costumes and magnificent street pantomimes, tells a story about the people of the southern Haitian port town of Jacmel. In Leah Gordon and Eddie Hutton Mills’ gorgeously surreal portrait of preparations for the carnival, the history of both the event and Haiti unfurls with a seductive, lyrical charm. Every brushstroke of a painted mask and stitch of an elaborate costume informs a narrative that highlights the perseverance and joie de vivre of a people.”

“Employing a rich archive, KANAVAL perfectly captures the spirit of a major cultural event that acknowledges the country’s tumultuous past and present, and that looks hopefully to its future. This celebratory spirit will remain with you long after the rhythms fade and the film’s credits have rolled.”


FRIDAY 11 NOV

SATURDAY 12 NOV

  • THE HERMIT d. James Hankins, 2022 + Q&A with the director & Richard Dawson, hosted by Adam Buxton at Rio Cinema (12 NOV 16:00).
  • Premiere: MEETING WITH A JUDAS TREE d. Duval Timothy, 2022 at ICA (12 NOV 12:30 / 13 NOV 12:30).
  • Secret Adventures short film programme at St Anne’s Church, Limehouse (12 NOV 19:00).

TALKS etc.

SUNDAY 13 NOV

MONDAY 14 NOV

  • Preview: BONES & ALL d. Luca Guadagnino, 2022 at BFI Southbank (14 NOV 20:30).
  • COMPARTMENT NO. 6 aka Hytti nro 6 d. Juho Kuosmanen, 2021 at Whirled Cinema (14 NOV 20:00 / 15 NOV 20:00 / 16 NOV 20:00 / 20 NOV 17:00).
  • Classic Matinée: FORBIDDEN d. Frank Capra, 1932 at Regent Street Cinema (14 NOV 13:00).
  • The Short List Vol. 2: Nightmare On Arches Lane short film programme at The Cinema In The Arches (14 NOV 19:00).
  • VICTORIA d. Sebastian Schipper, 2015 presented by Transmissions at Dalston Superstore (14 NOV 19:00).
  • THE WOODMANS d. Scott Willis, 2011 presented by Deeper Into Movie at Farr’s Dalston (14 NOV 19:30).

TALKS etc.

TUESDAY 15 NOV

WEDNESDAY 16 NOV

  • COMPARTMENT NO. 6 aka Hytti nro 6 d. Juho Kuosmanen, 2021 at Whirled Cinema (16 NOV 20:00 / 20 NOV 17:00).
  • Pink Palace: DUKE OF BURGUNDY d. Peter Strickland, 2014 + Intro/discussion in the basement bar at Rio Cinema (16 NOV 19:30).
  • FATHER EARTH d. Graham Fellows, 2022 + Q&A with the director at Rio Cinema (16 NOV 20:45).
  • GILDA d. Charles Vidor, 1946 presented by Kennington Noir at The Cinema Museum (16 NOV 19:30).
  • KANAVAL: A PEOPLE’S HISTORY OF HAITI IN SIX CHAPTERS d. Leah Gordon & Eddie Hutton Mills, 2022 + Q&A with co-director Leah Gordon hosted by Isabelle Dupuy at Picturehouse Hackney (16 NOV 20:00).
  • Classic Matinée: THE LADYKILLERS d. Alexander Mackendrick, 1955 at ActOne Cinema (16 NOV 15:00).
  • Lana Del Rey Film Screening presented by Deeper Into Movies at Bethnal Green Working Men’s Club (16 NOV 19:30).
  • THE LAST TENDER + ZÁGON ds. Lucia Coppola, 2021 + Mateo Villanueva Brandt, 2020 at The Horse Hospital (16 NOV 19:30).
  • LINGUA FRANCA d. Isabel Sandoval, 2019 + Poetry reading by Troy Cabida, presented by T A P E Collective at The Prince Charles (16 NOV 18:00).
  • NIL BY MOUTH d. Gary Oldman, 1997 at Catford Mews (16 NOV 17:15).
  • Classic Matinée: SEE HOW THEY RUN d. Tom George, 2022 at Rio Cinema (16 NOV 14:30).
  • STALKER d. Andrei Tarkovsky, 1979 at The Garden Cinema (16 NOV 14:00).

THURSDAY 17 NOV

  • THE BALLAD OF OLIVE MORRIS & OTHER STORIES short film programme at The Ritzy (17 NOV 18:30).
  • BOSS d. Stanley Nelson, 2019 + Panel about Business Start-up/Development , presented by Kush Film Boutique at Genesis Cinema (17 NOV 18:15).
  • THE BURBS d. Joe Dante, 1989 + Quiz, presented by Pulp Film Club at Whirled Cinema (17 NOV 20:30).
  • CLARA SOLA d. Nathalie Álvarez Mesén, 2021 + Q&A with the director at ICA (17 NOV 18:45).
  • THE EDGE OF HEAVEN d. presented by Highgate Film Society at HLSI (17 NOV 20:00) – followed by an online discussion (18 NOV 17:00).
  • EMILY d. Frances O’Connor, 2022 at The David Lean (17 NOV 14:30 HOH & 19:30).
  • FADIA’S TREE d. Sarah Beddington, 2022 + Discussion with producer Susan Simnett, presented by The Kennington – Bethlehem Link at The Cinema Museum (17 NOV 19:00).
  • THE GODFATHER 16mm d. Francis Ford Coppola, 1972 presented by Ciné-Real 16mm Film Club at The Castle Cinema (17 NOV 19:30 / 20 NOV 14:45).
  • THE PRICE OF FEAR d. Abner Biberman, 1956 presented by Lobotomy Room at Fontaine’s Bar (17 NOV 20:00 – FREE!).
  • REBELLION d. Maia Kenworthy & Elena Sánchez Bellot, 2022 at Watermans (17 NOV 21:00).
  • Keep It Cult: VIDEODROME d. David Cronenberg, 1983 at Catford Mews (17 NOV 19:00 – £5).

35MM PRESENTATIONS at The Prince Charles

70MM PRESENTATIONS at The Prince Charles

IMAX PRESENTATIONS at BFI IMAX

’00s 35MM SEASON at Everyman Screen on the Green

ANIME at The Prince Charles

  • Includes (check venue for full listings): PERFECT BLUE d. Satoshi Kon, 1997 (15 NOV 16:10).

AU CONTRAIRE: JEAN-LUC GODARD at Close-Up

  • Includes (check venue for full listings)PIERROT LE FOU d. Jean-Luc Godard, 1965 (11 NOV 20:15); BREATHLESS d. Jean-Luc Godard, 1959 (12 NOV 20:15); THE IMAGE BOOK d. Jean-Luc Godard, 2018 (13 NOV 20:15).

BFI’S 100 BBC TV GAMECHANGERS at BFI Southbank

  • Includes (check venue for full listings): Play for Today: LICKING HITLER d. David Hare, 1978 + Panel Q&A with writer/director David Hare & actor Bill Paterson (12 NOV 15:00); I, CLAUDIUS (Episode 4: POISON IS QUEEN) + Q&A with cast members Sir Derek Jacobi & Dame Siân Phillips (13 NOV 15:15).

BLACK & WHITE MOVIES at The Prince Charles

CLOSE-UP: RYAN COOGLER at BFI Southbank

COMMUNAL QUEER CINEMA at The Prince Charles

  • Includes (check venue for full listings): THE WORLD TO COME d. Mona Fastvold, 2020 + Short: THE SMELL OF CUT GRASS (15 NOV 18:15).
  • Curated by Levi Eddie Aluede.

DARDENNES at Picturehouse Cinemas

  • Includes (check venue for full listings): THE UNKNOWN GIRL aka La fille inconnue d. Jean-Pierre Dardenne & Luc Dardenne, 2016 (from 13 NOV).

THE FILMS OF DAVID LYNCH at The Prince Charles 

  • Includes (check venue for full listings): MULHOLLAND DR. 35mm d. David Lynch, 2001 (11 NOV 13:15 / 12 NOV 20:15 / 14 NOV 12:30 / 15 NOV 20:20).

THE FILMS OF QUENTIN TARANTINO at The Prince Charles

FRAMES OF MIND: THE FILMS OF PETER GREENAWAY at BFI Southbank 

FROM THE REQUEST BOARD… at The Prince Charles

GARY OLDMAN at BFI Southbank

HORROCTOBER – A MONTH OF THRILLS, CHILLS & SPILLS at The Prince Charles

IN DREAMS ARE MONSTERS at BFI Southbank 

THE INFERNAL AFFAIRS TRILOGY at The Prince Charles

  • Includes (check venue for full listings): INFERNAL AFFAIRS d. Andrew Lau Wai-keung & Alan Mak, 2002 (12 NOV 13:00 – 4K); INFERNAL AFFAIRS II d. Alan Mak & Andrew Lau, 2003 (16 NOV 14:15 – 4K).

(IN)VISIBLE CITIES at Close-Up

  • Includes (check venue for full listings): INNOCENCE OF MEMORIES d. Grant Gee, 2015 (12 NOV 18:00); HIWA + MOLECOLE d. Jacqueline Lentzou, 2017 + Andrea Segre, 2020 (13 NOV 18:00).
  • Curated by Massimo Iannetti in partnership with NFTS.

JOHN SMITH: INTROSPECTIVE (1972–2022) 50 FILMS FROM 50 YEARS at ICA & Close-Up

KRZYSZTOF KIESLOWSKI’S THREE COLOURS TRILOGY at The Prince Charles

  • Includes (check venue for full listings): THREE COLOURS: BLUE 35mm d. Krzysztof Kieslowski, 1993 (13 NOV 18:00 / 17 NOV 16:00).

MEL BROOKS SELECTROSPECTIVE (IN REVERSE) at The Prince Charles

NEW GERMAN CINEMA at The Garden Cinema

  • Includes (check venue for listings)THE TIN DRUM d. Volker Schlöndorff, 1979 (15 NOV 15:00).

SEASON OF CHAN at The Prince Charles

THROWBACK at Everyman Cinemas

  • Includes (check venue for listings): GOODFELLAS d. Martin Scorsese, 1990 (13 NOV various).

WORKING CLASS HEROES at Biddle Bros Pub

  • Includes (check venue for listings): THE WORKING CLASS GOES TO HEAVEN aka La classe operaia va in paradiso d. Elio Petri, 1971 (15 NOV 20:00).
  • Presented by Mondo Nights / Raising funds for the IWGB

THE WORLD OF WONG KAR WAI at The Prince Charles



A BUNCH OF AMATEURS dir Kim Hopkins, 2022

KANAVAL: A PEOPLE’S HISTORY OF HAITI IN SIX CHAPTERS dir Leah Gordon & Eddie Hutton Mills, 2022

NO BEARS aka Khers Nist dir Jafar Panahi, 2022


RADIANT CIRCUS is powered by monthly subscribers. Get great rewards & help #ReviveTheDark. JOIN US!


*THE SMALL PRINT: Opinions author’s own. // As accurate as we could make it. Apologies for any errors. Updates & corrections will be made to the online version only. // Event dates/times/formats are subject to change by the venue/organiser. Events may already be sold out at the time of posting, so please click quickly. // We try to list as many original format screenings as we can (8 to 70MM), but sometimes formats change due to age of the print, availability, logistics etc, so please check ahead with your venue if the format is your thing. // All images are used in the spirit of fair use for reporting & review – no ownership is implied or intended / unless otherwise credited to RADIANT CIRCUS as the original rights holder. We will remove any images immediately upon request – just get in touch. // We don’t filter our listings by age/certification: all readers & subscribers should therefore be 18+. // Finally, we always try to follow The Carny Code by “not screwing up anyone else’s game”, but everyone can make mistakes… If something does go wrong, we will always do our best to put it right. //.