This is a film still from DASHCAM at BFI London Film Festival.
FEATURED | NOW BOOKING

The ultimate SCREAM GUIDE to the best horror films in London this Halloween!

Our annual RADIANT CIRCUS ‘scream guide’ brings you the best horror films in London this Halloween across DIY, indie & alternative cinema, including pop-ups, film seasons & film festivals.

By RADIANT CIRCUS // Twitter @radiantcircus / Instagram @radiantcircus



Looking for something really scary…? You’re standing in the right corner of the basement…

Welcome to our annual SCREAM GUIDE, the ultimate guide to the best horror films in London this Halloween. We’ve got everything covered from one-off film events across pubs and pop-ups, to repertory seasons and film festivals, giving you the best chance of finding something to sate your thirst for thrills.

As usual, we’ll keep updating this page as we find more events, so be sure to check back for something new. You can also follow our twisted sister site TOKEN HOMO for daily recommendations on Instagram (assuming that comes back online… @tokenhomo) throughout the month.

With so many temptations on offer, allow us to make a couple of recommendations…

Much of London’s Halloween programming resurrects cult, camp or classic horror films for your edification and delight. And whilst the mainstream movies might be lacking in imaginative new ways of fulfilling our collective bloodlust (does anyone really need another HALLOWEEN movie…?), there is a veritable horde of brand new horror shows premiering at some of London’s finest film festivals. BFI London Film Festival‘s Cult strand (06 to 17 OCT), FrightFest‘s Halloween weekender (29 to 30 OCT), and Raindance Film Festival‘s dedicated horror strand, Screamdance (27 OCT to 06 NOV), are all overflowing with powerfully potent charms. Try something new… we dare you…

Alternatively, your darkest desires could be met by travelling back through time to the early decades cinema, before sound, when the thrills were played live alongside the spooling celluloid? If you’ve never seen a silent cinema classic with a live musical score, it’s a visceral thrill we can wholeheartedly recommend. Of this Halloween’s choices, we’ve spotted three considerable treats…

Arthouse Crouch End dares to open the THE CABINET OF DR. CALIGARI with a live electronic soundtrack by Sam Enthoven and Arkadiusz Potyka, including that unique Russian instrument from the dawn of electronic music – the theremin (10 OCT). Then, The Musical Museum peers into the coffin for a special screening of NOSFERATU with a live Wurlitzer accompaniment by Donald MacKenzie, organist at the ODEON Leicester Square (24 OCT, you’ll also get your ticket served with a Bloody Mary…). And finally, Pitshanger Pictures presents THE HUNCHBACK OF NOTRE DAME with a live improvised organ accompaniment by Henry Tozer in the gothic grandeur of St Barnabas Church on the big day itself (31 OCT).

See you in the darkness,

Richard // RADIANT CIRCUS

Main featured image – DASHCAM d. Rob Savage, 2021 at BFI London Film Festival (14 & 17 OCT).


OCTOBER

By date/time/title

  • NADJA 35mm d. Michael Almereyda, 1994 at ICA (05 OCT 18:45).
  • LES DIABOLIQUES d. Henri-Georges Clouzot, 1955 at Ciné Lumière (10 OCT 14:15 / 12 OCT 18:20 / 14 OCT 20:30).
  • THE CABINET OF DR. CALIGARI d. Robert Wiene, 1920 + Live soundtrack by Sam Enthoven & Arkadiusz Potyka at ArtHouse Crouch End (10 OCT 17:00).
  • REPULSION d. Roman Polanski, 1965 at Close-Up Cinema (10 OCT 20:15).
  • LA LLORONA d. Jayro Bustamante, 2019 presented by Spanish Marks at India Club Lounge-Bar (18 OCT 19:00).
  • PEEPING TOM d. Michael Powell, 1960 at BFI Southbank (19 OCT 20:30 / 06 NOV 18:20).
  • DEEP RED d. Dario Argento, 1975 + Intro/Salon with Nick Walker presented by Cult Classic Collective at Genesis Cinema (21 OCT 18:15).
  • THE BODY SNATCHER d. Robert Wise, 1945 + BURKE AND HARE d. Vernon Sewell, 1971 presented by The Gothique Film Society at The Cinema Museum (22 OCT 18:45).
  • Bava Time! SHOCK + MACABRE d. Mario Bava, 1977 + Lamberto Bava, 1980 presented by World Wide Weird at The King & Queen (23 OCT 18:30 + 21:00 – FREE!/Donations for Macmillan Cancer Support).
  • NOSFERATU d. F.W. Murnau, 1922 + Wurlitzer accompaniment by Donald MacKenzie at The Musical Museum (24 OCT 15:00 – A Bloody Mary or non-alcoholic alternative included in the ticket);
  • MISERY 16mm d. Rob Reiner, 1990 presented by Ciné-Real 16mm Film Club at The Castle Cinema (24 OCT 19:30).
  • BLADE 4k Restoration Premiere d. Stephen Norrington, 1998 + Intro by We Are Parable at Genesis Cinema (24 OCT 20:00).
  • UNDER THE SHADOW d. Babak Anvari, 2016 presented by No Bollox Film Club at The Castle Cinema (26 OCT 19:00).
  • WAKE IN FRIGHT d. Ted Kotcheff, 1971 presented by Tufnell Park Film Club at The Lord Palmerston (26 OCT 20:00).
  • A GIRL WALKS HOME ALONE AT NIGHT d. Ana Lily Amirpour, 2014 presented by No Bollox Film Club at The Castle Cinema (27 OCT 18:45).
  • THE DEVIL RIDES OUT d. Terence Fisher, 1968 + Short films by DaveBaby presented by Underground England & Rebel Reel Cine Club at Strongroom Bar and Kitchen Courtyard (27 OCT 19:00).
  • JENNIFER’S BODY d. Karyn Kusama, 2009 presented by TRAPPED at The Real Al Company & Taproom (27 OCT 18:00).
  • SWEENEY TODD: THE DEMON BARBER OF FLEET STREET d. Tim Burton, 2007 at Ricco Lounge (27 OCT 20:30).
  • FRENZY 35mm d. Alfred Hitchcock, 1972 at BFI Southbank (27 OCT 20:45 / 19 NOV 18:30).
  • CANDYMAN d. Nia DaCosta, 2021 + PANEL presented by The New Black Collective at Stratford East Picturehouse (28 OCT 20:00 – FREE!/Booking essential).
  • AN AMERICAN WEREWOLF IN LONDON d. John Landis, 1981 presented by Filmscope.org at The Yellow (29 OCT 18:30 – FREE!).
  • GUARDIANS d. Mark A.C. Brown, 2017 presented by Loanhood at The Lab E20 (29 OCT 20:00 – FREE!).
  • Halloween Horror Festival short film programme at Whirled Cinema (29 OCT).
  • THE SILENCE OF THE LAMBS d. Jonathan Demme, 1991 at BFI Southbank (29 OCT 20:40 / 18 NOV 14:40).
  • CARRIE d. Brian De Palma, 1976 at The Cinema In The Arches (29 OCT 22:30).
  • THE SHINING d. Stanley Kubrick, 1980 at One Aldwych (31 OCT 12:30 – Includes three course meal, drink & popcorn).
  • DON’T LOOK NOW 16mm d. Nicolas Roeg, 1973 presented by Ciné-Real 16mm Film Club at The Castle Cinema (31 OCT 19:30).
  • THE EVIL DEAD d. Sam Raimi, 1981 at Hackney Bridge (31 OCT 19:30 – FREE!).
  • THE HUNCHBACK OF NOTRE DAME d. Wallace Worsley, 1923 + Live organ accompaniment by Henry Tozer presented by Pitshanger Pictures at St Barnabas Church W5 (31 OCT 19:30).
  • THE INVISIBLE MAN d. Leigh Whannell, 2020 presented by Catford Film at Ninth Life (31 OCT 20:00 – FREE/First come first served).

ONLINE

NOVEMBER

By date/time/title

  • QUEENS OF EVIL d. Tonino Cervi, 1970 + Discussion with Patricia MacCormack & Merlyn Roberts presented by World Wide Weird at Helgi’s (01 NOV 18:00 + 20:30).
  • THE LIGHTHOUSE d. Robert Eggers, 2019 presented by Wimbledon Film Club at Curzon Wimbledon (02 NOV 20:30).
  • THE SILENCE OF THE LAMBS d. Jonathan Demme, 1991 + Intro by Professor Yvonne Tasker at BFI Southbank (03 NOV 19:00).
  • THE BABADOOK d. Jennifer Kent, 2014 presented by Twickenham Cinema Club at The Venue at Heatham House (04 NOV 19:00).
  • Taste Film presents: BEETLEJUICE d. Tim Burton, 1988 immersive food experience at Everyman Maida Vale (04 NOV 20:00).
  • GODZILLA aka Gojira d. Ishirô Honda, 1954 at BFI Southbank (07 NOV 15:50 / 23 NOV 20:40).
  • INVASION OF THE BEE GIRLS 16mm d. Denis Sanders, 1973 + INVASION OF THE BODY SNATCHERS 16mm d. Don Siegel, 1956 presented by The Gothique Film Society at The Cinema Museum (12 NOV 19:00).
  • TALES FROM THE HOOD 35mm d. Rusty Cundieff, 1995 at BFI Southbank (25 NOV 20:40) / Part of Terror Vision.

BRIAN DE PALMA at The Prince Charles

CULTPIX SEASON at Everyman Cinemas

  • Includes (check venue for full listings): SHE FREAK d. Bryon Mabe & Donn Davison, 1967 + Intro by Karen Krizanovich (19 OCT 20:30 – Everyman Broadgate / 22 OCT 23:00 – Everyman Screen On the Green); ANITA: SWEDISH NYMPHET d. Torgny Wickman, 1973 + Intro by Christina Lindberg (16 NOV 20:30 – Everyman Broadgate / 19 NOV 23:00 – Everyman Screen On The Green / 07 DEC various); SILENT NIGHT, BLOODY NIGHT d. Theodore Gershuny, 1972 + Intro by Kim Newman (07 DEC 20:30 – Everyman Broadgate / 10 DEC 23:00 – Everyman Screen On The Green).

DARIO ARGENTO – NEW RESTORATIONS at The Prince Charles

  • Includes (check venue for full listings): DEEP RED d. Dario Argento, 1975 (09 OCT 21:00 / 12 OCT 15:30 / 14 OCT 18:00); THE BIRD WITH THE CRYSTAL PLUMAGE d. Dario Argento, 1970 (22 OCT 13:00 / 28 OCT 18:30).

DAVID CRONENBERG at The Prince Charles

  • Includes (check venue for full listings): SCANNERS d. David Cronenberg, 1981 (04 OCT 17:45); THE FLY d. David Cronenberg, 1986 (11 OCT 18:15); VIDEODROME d. David Cronenberg, 1983 (18 OCT 18:10); DEAD RINGERS 35mm d. David Cronenberg, 1988 (25 OCT 18:05).

FATAL FEMMES at The Prince Charles

  • Includes (check venue for full listings): UNDER THE SKIN d. Jonathan Glazer, 2013 (04 OCT 15:30 / 26 OCT 18:00); THE WITCH d. Robert Eggers, 2015 (07 OCT 13:30 / 16 OCT 15:15); RAW d. Julia Ducournau, 2016 (07 OCT 18:30 / 19 OCT 13:00); CARRIE d. Brian De Palma, 1976 (08 OCT 20:30 / 28 OCT 16:00); THE CRAFT d. Andrew Fleming, 1996 (12 OCT 15:45 / 30 OCT 17:45); A GIRL WALKS HOME ALONE AT NIGHT d. Ana Lily Amirpour, 2014 (13 OCT 18:10);

THE FEMALE OF THE SPECIES IS MORE DEADLY THAN THE MALE at The Prince Charles

FRIGHT NIGHT CINEMA at Rivoli Ballroom

HALLOWEEN at Backyard Cinema

HALLOWEEN SPECIALS at The Exhibit

  • Includes (check venue for full listings): GET OUT d. Jordan Peele, 2017 (05 OCT 20:00 / 06 OCT 20:00); HALLOWEEN d. David Gordon Green, 2018 (12 OCT 20:00 / 13 OCT 20:00); LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS d. Frank Oz, 1986 (17 OCT 14:30); THE SILENCE OF THE LAMBS d. Jonathan Demme, 1991 (19 OCT 20:00 / 20 OCT 20:00 / 24 OCT 20:00); THE OMEN d. Richard Donner, 1976 (26 OCT 20:00 / 27 OCT 20:00 / 29 OCT 20:00 / 30 OCT 17:00 / 31 OCT 20:00); THE PHANTOM OF THE OPERA d. Joel Schumacher, 2004 (31 OCT 15:30).

HORROCTOBER at The Prince Charles

J-HORROR WEEKENDER at BFI Southbank

  • Includes (check venue for full listings): RING aka Ringu d. Hideo Nakata, 1998 (29 OCT 18:10); DARK WATER aka Honogurai mizu no soko kara d. Hideo Nakata, 2002 (29 OCT 20:30); CURE aka Kyua d. Kiyoshi Kurosawa, 1997 (30 OCT 18:00); PULSE aka Kairo d. Kiyoshi Kurosawa, 2001 (30 OCT 20:40); AUDITION 35mm aka Ôdishon d. Takashi Miike, 1999 (31 OCT 15:20); ICHI THE KILLER aka Koroshiya 1 d. Takashi Miike, 2001 (31 OCT 18:00).

LOST VAMPIRES at The Prince Charles

STEPHEN KING at The Prince Charles

  • Includes (check venue for full listings): THE SHINING [UK Version] 35mm d. Stanley Kubrick, 1980 (01 OCT 14:45 / 03 OCT 20:30 / 13 OCT 15:10 / 19 OCT 20:30 / 23 OCT 20:30 / 31 OCT 20:30); SALEM’S LOT 35mm d. Tobe Hooper, 1979 (06 OCT 18:10); CARRIE d. Brian De Palma, 1976 (08 OCT 20:30 / 28 OCT 16:00); MAXIMUM OVERDRIVE d. Stephen King, 1986 (12 NOV 21:00); MISERY d. Rob Reiner, 1990 (26 NOV 21:00).

TWISTED FOLK: THE BEST FOLK HORROR FILMS FROM THE LAST DECADE at Catford Mews

  • Includes (check venue for full listings): MIDSOMMAR d. Ari Aster, 2019 (02 OCT 20:30 / 04 OCT 20:30 / 06 OCT 20:30); KILL LIST d. Ben Wheatley, 2011 (09 OCT 20:30 / 11 OCT 20:30 / 13 OCT 20:30); THE OTHER LAMB d. Małgorzata Szumowska, 2019 (16 OCT 20:30 / 18 OCT 20:30 / 20 OCT 20:30); NOVEMBER d. Rainer Sarnet, 2017 (23 OCT 20:30 / 25 OCT 20:30 / 27 OCT 20:30); THE VVITCH d. Robert Eggers, 2015 (06 NOV 20:30 / 08 NOV 20:30 / 10 NOV 20:30).

WEREWOLF FILMS at The Prince Charles


BFI LONDON FILM FESTIVAL at venues across London (06 to 17 OCT)

  • Includes (check festival for full listings): THE MEDIUM d. Banjong Pisanthanakun, 2021 (06 OCT 20:55 – The Prince Charles / 08 OCT 20:40 – ODEON Luxe West End); THE ROPE d. Dominique Rocher, 2021 (07 OCT 20:40 – BFI Southbank / 09 OCT 15:00 – The Prince Charles); THE FEAST aka Gwledd d. Lee Haven Jones, 2021 (07 OCT 21:00 – BFI Southbank / 08 OCT 18:30 – BFI Player / 09 OCT 15:15 – Curzon Mayfair); TITANE d. Julia Ducournau, 2021 (09 OCT 21:30 – Royal Festival Hall / 12 OCT 11:30 – Royal Festival Hall); MONA LISA AND THE BLOOD MOON d. Ana Lily Amirpour, 2021 (10 OCT 17:45 – Curzon Soho / 11 OCT 18:00 – The Prince Charles / 13 OCT 12:20 – BFI Southbank); LA ABUELA aka The Grandmother d. Paco Plaza, 2021 (12 OCT 10:45 – The Prince Charles / 13 OCT 18:15 – ODEON Luxe West End); SHEPHERD d. Russell Owen, 2021 (14 OCT 18:15 – Curzon Soho / 15 OCT 14:45 – BFI Southbank); DASHCAM d. Rob Savage, 2021 (14 OCT 21:00 – The Prince Charles / 17 OCT 18:00 – BFI Southbank); A BANQUET d. Ruth Paxton, 2021 (15 OCT 18:15 – Curzon Soho / 16 OCT 12:00 – The Prince Charles); EARWIG d. Lucile Hadžihalilović, 2021 (15 OCT 20:15 – ICA / 16 OCT 14:45 – The Prince Charles); JUJU STORIES d. Abba T Makama, C J ‘Fiery’ Obasi & Michael Omonua, 2021 (15 OCT 21:00 – Curzon Soho / 16 OCT BFI Southbank); SHE WILL d. Charlotte Colbert, 2021 (16 OCT 18:10 – Curzon Mayfair / 17 OCT 12:00 – Curzon Soho).

FRIGHTFEST HALLOWEEN at CineWorld Leicester Square (29 to 30 OCT)

SCREAMDANCE at Raindance Film Festival (27 OCT to 06 NOV)

  • Includes (check festival for full listings): THE SECRET OF SINCHANEE d. Steven Grayhm, 2020 at Genesis Cinema (28 OCT 20:30); WHERE’S ROSE d. John Mathis, 2020 at Genesis Cinema (01 NOV 21:05); THE WELDER d. David Liz, 2021 at Genesis Cinema (02 NOV 21:00); VAMPIR d. Branko Tomovic, 2021 at Genesis Cinema (05 NOV 20:30); FATHER OF FLIES d. Ben Charles-Edwards, 2021 at Curzon Hoxton (06 NOV 20:40).


RADIANT CIRCUS is powered by monthly subscribers. Get great rewards & help #ReviveTheDark. JOIN US!


*THE SMALL PRINT: Opinions author’s own. // As accurate as we could make it. Apologies for any errors. Updates & corrections will be made to the online version only. // Event dates/times/formats are subject to change by the venue/organiser. Events may already be sold out at the time of posting, so please click quickly. // We try to list as many original format screenings as we can (8 to 70MM), but sometimes formats change due to age of the print, availability, logistics etc, so please check ahead with your venue if the format is your thing. // All images are used in the spirit of fair use for reporting & review – no ownership is implied or intended / unless otherwise credited to RADIANT CIRCUS as the original rights holder. We will remove any images immediately upon request – just get in touch. // We don’t filter our listings by age/certification: all readers & subscribers should therefore be 18+. // Finally, we always try to follow The Carny Code by “not screwing up anyone else’s game”, but everyone can make mistakes… If something does go wrong, we will always do our best to put it right. //.