This is a film still from MANDABI d. Ousmane Sembène, 1968 presented by We Are Parable at Rio Cinema (08 JUN 2021).
THIS WEEK

SCREEN GUIDE: What’s on in London this week [04 to 10 JUN 2021]

Our regular RADIANT CIRCUS listings covering what’s on in London this week including one-off screen events, film seasons, outdoor events, film festivals & new releases.

By RADIANT CIRCUS // Twitter @radiantcircus / Instagram @radiantcircus


The good news of venue reopening continues…

Close-Up Film Centre will resume cinema screenings with, appropriately enough, a socially distanced screening of Abbas Kiarostami’s 1990 film CLOSE-UP (25 JUN 20:15 – already SOLD OUT!). That’s followed by their perennially popular Close-Up on Andrei Tarkovsky season (26 JUN to 01 AUG – booking now!).

The Horse Hospital has finally been able to confirm tenure for a further 4 years, reaching a “more achievable” 33.3% rent increase rather than the originally proposed 333%. The underground venue has been supported by the Mayor Of London’s Culture At Risk Office and will need audiences to flood back in when the time is right.

Finally, ICA will reopen for exhibitions and cinema screenings from 06 JUL…

Our Featured Attraction of the Week is We Are Parable’s special preview screening of the new 4K restoration of Ousmane Sembène’s 1968 film, MANDABI at Rio Cinema (08 JUN 18:30). The event includes live performance and is part of We Are Parable’s nationwide Who We Are season, a celebration of Black Cinema from around the world.

RADIANT CIRCUS recently had the privilege of hosting a discussion about reviving cinema as a shared social experience with We Are Parable and Last Frame Club as part of Barbican’s Imagination Exchange (18 to 20 MAY), so we’re really looking forward to seeing We Are Parable co-founders Anthony and Teanne Andrews back in action in such a great indie venue.

We also want to give an honourable shout out to two other events at the Rio this week: Club des Femmes and Fringe! Queer Film & Arts Fest’s Lesbian Camp: Yes It’s F**king Political (05 to 06 JUN)* and Doc’n Roll Festival’s presentation of THIS FILM SHOULD NOT EXIST (09 JUN). It’s exactly this kind of adventurous, alternative film programming that got us blogging in the first place. Get there if you can…

See you in the darkness…

Richard // RADIANT CIRCUS

*Why not make a DIY weekender of women’s weightlifting docs, starting with LIFT LIKE A GIRL (at BFI Southbank as part of Sheffield Doc/Fest, 05 JUN), and PUMPING IRON II: THE WOMEN (at Rio Cinema, part of Club des Femmes’ Lesbian Camp weekender, 06 JUN)?


MANDABI d. Ousmane Sembène, 1968 + performance by musician Moussa Dembele & spoken word artist Aaron James presented by We Are Parable at Rio Cinema (08 JUN 18:30) / Part of Who We Are.

  • “The first feature film made entirely in an African language, MANDABI tells the story of Ibrahim who receives a windfall from his nephew in Paris. As news of the money order becomes the talk of the community, Ibrahim has to face a number of challenges and obstacles to cash his cheque.”


FRIDAY 04 JUN

SATURDAY 05 JUN

SUNDAY 06 JUN

  • AFTER LOVE d. Aleem Khan, 2020 + Q&A with the director at The Castle Cinema (06 JUN 16:30).
  • ALL TOMORROW’S PARTIES d. Jonathan Caouette, 2009 + Q&A with Stewart Lee & festival founder Barry Hogan presented by Deeper Into Movies at Oslo, London (06 JUN 19:30).
  • A QUIET PLACE PART II d. John Krasinski, 2020 + Q&A with the director at Picturehouse Central (06 JUN 19:00). This Q&A can also be seen via satellite at: ArtHouse Crouch End (06 JUN 19:00); Lexi Cinema (06 JUN 18:45); Rich Mix (06 JUN 18:45).
  • THE BEATLES AND INDIA d. Ajoy Bose & Peter Compton, 2021 + Skype Q&A with directors at BFI Southbank (06 JUN 15:15) / Closing night of UK Asian Film Festival.
  • BILLIE d. James Erskine, 2019 at Bertha DocHouse (06 JUN 20:30).
  • COLLECTIVE d. Alexander Nanau, 2020 at Bertha DocHouse (06 JUN 12:30).
  • DR. STRANGELOVE 16MM d. Stanley Kubrick, 1964 presented by Ciné-Real 16MM Film Club at The Castle Cinema (06 JUN 13:30).
  • FIRST COW d. Kelly Reichardt, 2019 at Genesis Cinema (06 JUN 14:20).
  • FRANKIE d. Ira Sachs, 2019 at Ciné Lumière (06 JUN 20:10).
  • GUNDA d. Viktor Kossakovsky, 2020 + Intro/Q&A with the director, writer Ainara Vera & producer Anita Rehoff Larsen presented by Birds’ Eye View at Ciné Lumière (06 JUN 16:15).
  • THE HUMAN VOICE d. Pedro Almodóvar, 2020 + Recorded Q&A at BFI Southbank (06 JUN 16:00).
  • THE HUMAN VOICE d. Pedro Almodóvar, 2020 + Recorded Q&A at Rio Cinema (06 JUN 13:45).
  • THE HUMAN VOICE d. Pedro Almodóvar, 2020 + Recorded Q&A at Barbican (06 JUN 14:30).
  • LAPUTA: CASTLE IN THE SKY d. Hayao Miyazaki, 1986 at Picturehouse Cinemas (06 JUN various venues – SUB).
  • PUMPING IRON II: THE WOMEN d. George Butler, 1985 + Intro by Sam McBean at Rio Cinema / Part of Lesbian Camp: Yes It’s F**king Political presented by Club des Femmes & Fringe! Queer Film & Arts Fest (05-06 JUN).
  • MY NAME IS PAULI MURRAY d. Betsy West & Julie Cohen, 2021 + Recorded Q&A (06 JUN 18:30) / Part of Sheffield Doc/Fest.
  • SISTERS WITH TRANSISTORS presented by Deeper Into Movies at Oslo, London (06 JUN 15:00).
  • STATE FUNERAL d. Sergei Loznitsa, 2019 at Bertha DocHouse (06 JUN 15:00).
  • STATE FUNERAL d. Sergei Loznitsa, 2019 at Ciné Lumière (06 JUN 17:30).
  • UNDERGODS d. Chino Moya, 2021 at Genesis Cinema (06 JUN 20:50).

MONDAY 07 JUN

  • AFTER LOVE d. Aleem Khan, 2020 + Q&A with the director at Rich Mix (07 JUN 18:00).
  • APPLES d. Christos Nikou, 2020 at Olympic Studios (07 JUN 20:05).
  • APPLES d. Christos Nikou, 2020 at Genesis Cinema (07 JUN 21:00).
  • BILLIE d. James Erskine, 2019 at Bertha DocHouse (07 JUN 13:30).
  • DEMON SLAYER: MUGEN TRAIN d. Haruo Sotozaki, 2020 at Catford Mews (07 JUN 18:15).
  • FIRST COW d. Kelly Reichardt, 2019 at Genesis Cinema (07 JUN 18:10).
  • THE HUMAN VOICE d. Pedro Almodóvar, 2020 + Recorded Q&A at BFI Southbank (07 JUN 14:45).
  • THE MOLE AGENT d. Maite Alberdi, 2020 at Bertha DocHouse (07 JUN 16:20).
  • No Ticket Required: BEFORE SUNSET d. Richard Linklater, 2004 online cinema club with Jon Davis & guest Abid Khan at Watermans (07 JUN 20:00 – Book for Zoom talk / Watch film in advance).
  • THE PAINTER & THE THIEF d. Benjamin Ree, 2020 at Bertha DocHouse (07 JUN 18:20).
  • UNDERGODS d. Chino Moya, 2021 at Genesis Cinema (07 JUN 15:40).

TUESDAY 08 JUN

  • BANK JOB d. Dan Edelstyn & Hilary Powell, 2021 at Bertha DocHouse (08 JUN 16:00).
  • BANK JOB d. Dan Edelstyn & Hilary Powell, 2021 + Q&A with the directors at Genesis Cinema (08 JUN 18:20).
  • BILLIE EILISH: THE WORLD’S A LITTLE BLURRY d. R.J. Cutler, 2021 at Olympic Studios (08 JUN 20:05).
  • DEMON SLAYER: MUGEN TRAIN d. Haruo Sotozaki, 2020 at Catford Mews (08 JUN 18:15).
  • FIRST COW d. Kelly Reichardt, 2019 at Genesis Cinema (08 JUN 17:50).
  • GUNDA d. Viktor Kossakovsky, 2020 + Intro/Q&A with the director, writer Ainara Vera & producer Anita Rehoff Larsen presented by Birds’ Eye View at Ciné Lumière (08 JUN 20:25).
  • THE HUMAN VOICE d. Pedro Almodóvar, 2020 + Recorded Q&A at Ciné Lumière (08 JUN 20:35).
  • THE HUMAN VOICE d. Pedro Almodóvar, 2020 + Recorded Q&A at BFI Southbank (08 JUN 20:40).
  • THE HUMAN VOICE d. Pedro Almodóvar, 2020 + Recorded Q&A at Genesis Cinema (08 JUN 21:10).
  • LAPUTA: CASTLE IN THE SKY d. Hayao Miyazaki, 1986 at Picturehouse Central (08 JUN 18:30 – SUB).
  • MANDABI d. Ousmane Sembène, 1968 + performance by musician Moussa Dembele & spoken word artist Aaron James presented by We Are Parable at Rio Cinema (08 JUN 18:30) / Part of Who We Are.
  • THE MOLE AGENT d. Maite Alberdi, 2020 at Bertha DocHouse (08 JUN 20:30).
  • UNDERGODS d. Chino Moya, 2021 + Q&A with the director at Everyman Broadgate (08 JUN 19:30).

WEDNESDAY 09 JUN

THURSDAY 10 JUN

  • AHEAD OF THE CURVE d. Jen Rainin, 2021 at Genesis Cinema (10 JUN 21:10).
  • BANK JOB d. Dan Edelstyn & Hilary Powell, 2021 at Bertha DocHouse (10 JUN 20:30).
  • BILLIE d. James Erskine, 2019 at Bertha DocHouse (10 JUN 16:00).
  • DREAM HORSE d. Euros Lyn, 2020 + Q&A at Lexi Cinema (10 JUN 18:00).
  • THE HUMAN VOICE d. Pedro Almodóvar, 2020 + Recorded Q&A at Barbican (10 JUN 15:30).
  • Preview: IN THE EARTH d. Ben Wheatley, 2021 + Q&A with the director at BFI Southbank (10 JUN 19:00).
  • LAPUTA: CASTLE IN THE SKY d. Hayao Miyazaki, 1986 at Picturehouse Greenwich (10 JUN 20:20 – SUB).
  • THE MOLE AGENT d. Maite Alberdi, 2020 at Bertha DocHouse (10 JUN 14:00).
  • THE ROOM d. Tommy Wiseau, 2003 at The Prince Charles (10 JUN 21:00).
  • UNDERGODS d. Chino Moya, 2021 + Q&A with the director at Genesis Cinema (10 JUN 18:20).

35MM PRESENTATIONS at The Prince Charles (ongoing)

AGNÈS VARDA SELECTROSPECTIVE at The Prince Charles (from 08 JUN)

  • Includes (check venue for full listings)LA POINTE COURTE d. Agnès Varda, 1955 (08 JUN 18:20 / 09 JUN 12:45).

ANDREI TARKOVSKY at The Prince Charles (from 06 JUN)

  • Includes (check venue for full listings)IVAN’S CHILDHOOD d. Andrei Tarkovsky, 1962 (06 JUN 17:45 / 07 JUN 18:10 / 10 JUN 16:00).

ANIMA(C)TION at Ciné Lumière

ANIME SCREENINGS at The Prince Charles (from 21 MAY)

  • Includes (check venue for full listings): AKIRA d. Katsuhiro Ôtomo, 1988 (05 JUN 14:50 – SUB).

ANNIVERSARY SCREENINGS at The Prince Charles (ongoing)

BEST OF CÉSAR 2021 at Ciné Lumière (from 18 MAY)

  • Includes (check venue for full listings)MY DONKEY, MY LOVER & I aka Antoinette dans les Cévennes d. Caroline Vignal, 2020 (04 JUN 16:15 & 20:35 / 05 JUN 18:15 / 06 JUN 18:45 / 07 JUN 18:25); DE GAULLE d. Gabriel Le Bomin, 2019 (04 JUN 16:05 / 06 JUN 20:40 / 10 JUN 20:30); ARAB BLUES aka Un Divan à Tunis d. Manele Labidi, 2019 (10 JUN 20:30).

BIG SCREEN CLASSICS: THE TIMELESS BEAUTY OF BLACK & WHITE at BFI Southbank (from 17 MAY)

CHICAS TO THE FRONT: A CELEBRATION OF THE ALMODÓVAR GIRL at Catford Mews

  • Includes (check venue for full listings)ALL ABOUT MY MOTHER d. Pedro Almodóvar, 1999 (04 JUN 20:45 / 07 JUN 18:00 / 09 JUN 18:00).

DREAM PALACE at BFI Southbank (from 17 MAY)

  • Includes (check venue for full listings)MAGNIFICENT OBSESSION 35MM d. Douglas Sirk, 1954 (06 JUN 15:40); FEAR EATS THE SOUL aka Angst essen Seele auf d. Rainer Werner Fassbinder, 1974 (06 JUN 18:40); BLACK NARCISSUS 35MM d. Michael Powell, Emeric Pressburger, 1947 (07 JUN 20:40); MIRROR aka Zerkalo d. Andrei Tarkovsky, 1975 + Pre-recorded intro by director Małgorzata Szumowska (09 JUN 14:30).

THE FILMS OF PAUL THOMAS ANDERSON at The Prince Charles

  • Includes (check venue for full listings): BOOGIE NIGHTS 35MM d. Paul Thomas Anderson, 1997 (07 JUN 20:30).

THE FILMS OF WES ANDERSON at The Prince Charles (from 08 JUN)

  • Includes (check venue for full listings): BOTTLE ROCKET d. Wes Anderson, 1996 (08 JUN 17:50).

HER VOICE: BLACK WOMEN FROM THE SPOTLIGHT TO THE SCREEN at BFI Southbank (from 17 MAY)

JAMES BOND 007 at The Prince Charles

  • Includes (check venue for full listings): GOLDFINGER d. Guy Hamilton, 1964 (05 JUN 18:15).

JOIN THE #BONGHIVE at The Prince Charles (from 01 JUN)

  • Includes (check venue for full listings): MEMORIES OF MURDER d. Bong Joon Ho, 2003 (07 JUN 20:00).

L.A. NIGHTS at Backyard Cinema (from 19 MAY)

MIAMI BEACH at Backyard Cinema (from 17 MAY)

MOVIE MARATHONS at The Prince Charles (ongoing)

RETURN TO THE CITY at Barbican

  • Includes (check venue for full listings)FREE TIME d. Manfred Kirchheimer, 1960/2020 + Intro by Will Jennings at Barbican Cinema (08 JUN 18:15); LIMA SCREAMS d. Dana Bonilla, Ximena Valdivia, 2018 at Barbican Cinema (10 JUN 18:20).

ROBERT ALTMAN: AMERICAN OUTSIDER at BFI Southbank (from 17 MAY)

SERGIO LEONE’S DOLLARS TRILOGY at The Prince Charles (from 03 JUN)

  • Includes (check venue for full listings): FOR A FEW DOLLARS MORE 35MM d. Per qualche dollaro in più d. Sergio Leone, 1965 (09 JUN 17:40).

STUDIO GHIBLI at The Prince Charles (from 30 MAY)

TALES OF TOMORROW: SCI-FI SELECTIONS at The Prince Charles (ongoing)

TEEN MOVIES at The Prince Charles (from 28 MAY)

THAT’S KINO, BABY! at The Prince Charles

  • Includes (check venue for full listings)BOOGIE NIGHTS 35MM d. Paul Thomas Anderson, 1997 (07 JUN 20:30).

WOMEN PIONEERS OF FRENCH CINEMA at Ciné Lumière (from 19 MAY)

  • Includes (check venue for full listings): EUROPA EUROPA d. Agnieszka Holland, 1990 (06 JUN 14:00 / 09 JUN 18:10).

PLAN AHEAD WITH OUR EPIC JUNE ROUNDUP


Deeper Into Movies at Dalston Roof Park

  • Includes (check promoter for full listings): BASQUIAT d. Julian Schnabel, 1996 (07 JUN 19:30).

The Drive In at Troubadour Meridian Water

Rooftop Cinema at Bar Elba SE1

Rooftop Film Club, Peckham

Rooftop Film Club, Stratford East

PLAN AHEAD WITH OUR EPIC JUNE ROUNDUP




RADIANT CIRCUS is powered by monthly subscribers. 40% of fees supports indie cinema events across London. JOIN US!


*THE SMALL PRINT: Opinions author’s own. // As accurate as we could make it. Apologies for any errors. Updates & corrections will be made to the online version only. // Event dates/times/formats are subject to change by the venue/organiser. Events may already be sold out at the time of posting, so please click quickly. // We try to list as many original format screenings as we can (8 to 70MM), but sometimes formats change due to age of the print, availability, logistics etc, so please check ahead with your venue if the format is your thing. // All images are used in the spirit of fair use for reporting & review – no ownership is implied or intended / unless otherwise credited to RADIANT CIRCUS as the original rights holder. We will remove any images immediately upon request – just get in touch. // We don’t filter our listings by age/certification: all readers & subscribers should therefore be 18+. // Finally, we always try to follow The Carny Code by “not screwing up anyone else’s game”, but everyone can make mistakes… If something does go wrong, we will always do our best to put it right. //.