This is a film still from SPRING BLOSSOM.
FEATURED | THIS WEEK

SCREEN GUIDE: What’s on in London this week [reopening edition / 17 to 23 MAY 2021]

Our regular RADIANT CIRCUS listings covering what’s on in London this week including one-off screen events, film seasons, outdoor events, film festivals & new releases.

By RADIANT CIRCUS // Twitter @radiantcircus / Instagram @radiantcircus


Cinemas will open again. That’s the news.

It’s great to be back in the room (from 17 MAY…)


SPRING BLOSSOM d. Suzanne Lindon, 2020 at Ciné Lumière (21 to 25 + 27 MAY various times):

“In Suzanne Lindon’s debut film, a 16-year-old girl bored with the company of her peers takes an interest in an older man. If the set-up sounds familiar, Lindon gracefully steers clear of cliché and offers more than a few surprises. In particular, a trio of musical numbers echo the everyday life song-and-dance routines of Jacques Demy’s beloved The Umbrellas of Cherbourg. And just as remarkable is the fact that Lindon wrote, directed and starred in this film when she was 20” (Ciné Lumière).

Also screening at Curzon Cinemas (from 17 MAY).


MONDAY 17 MAY

  • THE FATHER d. Florian Zeller, 2020 at Ciné Lumière (17 MAY 20:15 – SOLD OUT!) / Part of Beyond Words – French Literature Festival.
  • TINA d. Daniel Lindsay & T. J. Martin, 2021 at Barbican (17 MAY 14:00 & 19:00).

TUESDAY 18 MAY

  • BICYCLE THIEVES d. Vittorio De Sica, 1948 at The Prince Charles (18 MAY 18:00).
  • QUO VADIS, AIDA? d. Jasmila Žbanić, 2021 at Riverside Studios (18 MAY 17:30).
  • TINA d. Daniel Lindsay & T. J. Martin, 2021 at Barbican (18 MAY 19:00).

ONLINE

  • THE 8TH – Preview Q&A with director Aideen Kane, activist Ailbhe Smyth & acclaimed campaigner Andrea Horan hosted by Annie MacManus presented by Together Films & Birds’ Eye View #ReclaimTheFrame (18 MAY 21:00 – ONLINE EVENT).

WEDNESDAY 19 MAY

THURSDAY 20 MAY

  • BLADE RUNNER: THE FINAL CUT d. Ridley Scott, 1982 at Picturehouse Central (20 MAY 12:10 & 21:15).
  • BOOKSMART d. Olivia Wilde, 2019 at BFI Southbank (20 MAY 18:10).
  • THE BREAKFAST CLUB d. John Hughes, 1985 presented by Crofton Park Pictures at Rivoli Ballroom (20 MAY 19:30).
  • THE HUMAN VOICE d. Pedro Almodóvar, 2020 + Pre-recorded Q&A with Tilda Swinton and Pedro Almodóvar hosted by Mark Kermode at Barbican Cinema (20 MAY 18:05).
  • JAWS d. Steven Spielberg, 1975 at Picturehouse Central (20 MAY 12:20 & 17:00).
  • THE MASTER d. Paul Thomas Anderson, 2012 at Picturehouse Central (20 MAY 18:00).
  • MY JOURNEY THROUGH FRENCH CINEMA d. Bertrand Tavernier, 2016 at Picturehouse Central (20 MAY 12:05 & 19:350).
  • PULP FICTION d. Quentin Tarantino, 1994 at Picturehouse Central (20 MAY 16:15).
  • RARE BEASTS d. Billie Piper, 2019 + Q&A with the director at Genesis Cinema (20 MAY 18:30).
  • SAINT MAUD d. Rose Glass, 2019 at Picturehouse Central (20 MAY 14:40).
  • THE SHINING d. Stanley Kubrick, 1980 at Picturehouse Central (20 MAY 15:00).
  • TINA d. Daniel Lindsay & T. J. Martin, 2021 at Barbican (20 MAY 15:15).
  • WINGS OF DESIRE d. Wim Wenders, 1987 at Picturehouse Central (20 MAY 20:30).

FRIDAY 21 MAY

  • 2001: A SPACE ODYSSEY d. Stanley Kubrick, 1968 at Picturehouse Central (21 MAY 14:50).
  • THE BIG LEBOWSKI d. Joel Coen & Ethan Coen, 1998 presented by Crofton Park Pictures at Rivoli Ballroom (21 MAY 19:30).
  • GET OUT d. Jordan Peele, 2017 at Picturehouse Central (21 MAY 20:30).
  • THE HUMAN VOICE d. Pedro Almodóvar, 2020 + Pre-recorded Q&A with Tilda Swinton and Pedro Almodóvar hosted by Mark Kermode at The Lexi Cinema (21 MAY 21:00).
  • POLY STYRENE: I AM A CLICHÉ d. Celeste Bell & Paul Sng, 2021 at Catford Mews (21 MAY 18:15).
  • QUEEN & SLIM d. Melina Matsoukas, 2019 at Picturehouse Central (21 MAY 15:15).
  • RARE BEASTS d. Billie Piper, 2020 + Intro/Q&A streamed live ahead of the film at Everyman Cinemas (21 MAY 19:40 – various venues).
  • RARE BEASTS d. Billie Piper, 2019 at BFI Southbank (21 MAY 21:00).
  • SPRING BLOSSOM d. Suzanne Lindon, 2020 at Ciné Lumière (21 MAY 20:40).
  • STATE FUNERAL d. Sergei Loznitsa, 2019 at Ciné Lumière (21 MAY 18:00).
  • WINGS OF DESIRE d. Wim Wenders, 1987 at Picturehouse Central (21 MAY 12:30).

ONLINE

  • GURUMBÉ: AFRO-ANDALUSIAN MEMORIES aka Gurumbé: Canciones de tu memoria negra d. Miguel Ángel Rosales, 2016 + Discussion at BIMI (21 MAY 18:00 – FREE ONLINE EVENT).
  • QUO VADIS, AIDA? d. Jasmila Zbanic, 2020 + Discussion with the director & journalist Janine di Giovanni at Frontline Club (21 MAY 19:00 – FREE ONLINE EVENT).

SATURDAY 22 MAY

  • 2001: A SPACE ODYSSEY d. Stanley Kubrick, 1968 at Picturehouse Central (22 MAY 14:50).
  • E.T. THE EXTRA-TERRESTRIAL d. Steven Spielberg, 1982 presented by Crofton Park Pictures at Rivoli Ballroom (22 MAY 12:15).
  • THE GOONIES d. Richard Donner, 1985 presented by Crofton Park Pictures at Rivoli Ballroom (22 MAY 16:00).
  • THE HUMAN VOICE d. Pedro Almodóvar, 2020 + Pre-recorded Q&A with Tilda Swinton and Pedro Almodóvar hosted by Mark Kermode at BFI Southbank (22 MAY 15:00 – SOLD OUT!).
  • THE HUMAN VOICE d. Pedro Almodóvar, 2020 + Pre-recorded Q&A with Tilda Swinton and Pedro Almodóvar hosted by Mark Kermode at Ciné Lumière (22 MAY 14:30 & 16:20).
  • THE KARATE KID d. John G. Avildsen, 1984 at The Prince Charles (22 MAY 15:40).
  • POLY STYRENE: I AM A CLICHÉ d. Celeste Bell & Paul Sng, 2021 at Catford Mews (22 MAY 14:30).
  • PULP FICTION d. Quentin Tarantino, 1994 presented by Crofton Park Pictures at Rivoli Ballroom (22 MAY 20:00).
  • QUEEN & SLIM d. Melina Matsoukas, 2019 at Picturehouse Central (22 MAY 15:10).
  • Woman With A Movie Camera: RARE BEASTS d. Billie Piper, 2019 + Q&A with the director at BFI Southbank (22 MAY 17:15 – SOLD OUT!).
  • SPRING BLOSSOM d. Suzanne Lindon, 2020 at Ciné Lumière (22 MAY 18:00).
  • SURGE d. Aneil Karia, 2020 + Q&A with the director at Genesis Cinema (22 MAY 18:00).
  • WOLFWALKERS d. Tom Moore & Ross Stewart, 2020 at Phoenix Cinema (22 MAY 13:30).

SUNDAY 23 MAY


35MM PRESENTATIONS at The Prince Charles (ongoing)

Includes (check venue for full listings): CLERKS 35MM d. Kevin Smith, 1994 (17 MAY 12:30); HEAT d. Michael Mann, 1995 (18 MAY 20:15); SHAUN OF THE DEAD 35MM d. Edgar Wright, 2004 (19 MAY 18:00); PULP FICTION 35MM d. Quentin Tarantino, 1994 (19 MAY 20:30); DRIVE 35MM d. Nicolas Winding Refn, 2011 (20 MAY 20:30).

70MM PRESENTATIONS at The Prince Charles (ongoing)

Includes (check venue for full listings): 2001: A SPACE ODYSSEY 70MM ‘unrestored version’ d. Stanley Kubrick, 1968 (17 to 30 MAY).

ANIMA(C)TION at Ciné Lumière (from 23 MAY)

Includes (check venue for full listings)LE ROMAN DE RENARD aka The Story of the Fox d. Irène & Ladislas Starewitch, 1930-41 + FOX HUNT d. Anthony Gross & Hector Hoppin, 1936 (23 MAY 16:10).

ANIME SCREENINGS at The Prince Charles (from 21 MAY)

Includes (check venue for full listings): AKIRA d. Katsuhiro Ôtomo, 1988 (21 MAY 14:40 / 22 MAY 20:30 / 23 MAY 20:45 – SUB).

ANNIVERSARY SCREENINGS at The Prince Charles (ongoing)

Includes (check venue for full listings)DRIVE 35MM d. Nicolas Winding Refn, 2011 (20 MAY 20:30); THE LORD OF THE RINGS: THE FELLOWSHIP OF THE RING (Theatrical Edition) d. Peter Jackson, 2001 (22 MAY 11:30).

BEST OF CÉSAR 2021 at Ciné Lumière (from 18 MAY)

Includes (check venue for full listings)MY DONKEY, MY LOVER & I aka Antoinette dans les Cévennes d. Caroline Vignal, 2020 (various dates from 18 to 27 MAY); HOW TO BE A GOOD WIFE aka La Bonne épouse d. Martin Provost, 2020 (22 MAY 20:40).

BIG SCREEN CLASSICS: THE TIMELESS BEAUTY OF BLACK & WHITE at BFI Southbank (from 17 MAY)

Includes (check venue for full listings)PERSONA d. Ingmar Bergman, 1966 (17 MAY 14:30); TOUCH OF EVIL d. Orson Welles, 1958 (18 MAY 14:30); THE TANGO LESSON 35MM d. Sally Potter, 1997 (18 MAY 20:45); CITIZEN KANE 35MM d. Orson Welles, 1941 (19 MAY 17:50); L’ECLISSE aka The Eclipse d. Michelangelo Antonioni, 1962 (20 MAY 14:15); LA HAINE 4K d. Mathieu Kassovitz, 1995 (20 MAY 17:50); THE LAST PICTURE SHOW (Director’s Cut) d. Peter Bogdanovich, 1971 (21 MAY 20:30); STEAMBOAT BILL, JR. 4K d. Charles F Reisner & Buster Keaton, 1928 + Live piano accompaniment (22 MAY 12:00); CLEO FROM 5 TO 7 aka Cléo de 5 à 7 d. Agnès Varda, 1961 (22 MAY 21:00); THE LAST PICTURE SHOW (Director’s Cut) d. Peter Bogdanovich, 1971 (21 MAY 20:30); THE BIG CITY aka Mahanagar d. Satyajit Ray, 1963 (23 MAY 12:10); THE GOSPEL ACCORDING TO MATTHEW aka Il vangelo secondo Matteo d. Paolo Pasolini, 1964 (23 MAY 15:20).

DREAM PALACE at BFI Southbank (from 17 MAY)

Includes (check venue for full listings)BLOW OUT d. Brian De Palma & John G Fox, 1979 + Intro by Ben Roberts, BFI CEO (17 MAY 17:45); PORTRAIT OF A LADY ON FIRE d. Céline Sciamma, 2019 (17 MAY 20:45); THE GENERAL 4K d. Buster Keaton & Clyde Bruckman, 1926 + live piano accompaniment by Neil Brand + Intro by Stuart Brown, BFI Head of Programme and Acquistions (18 MAY 18:10); THE SHOUT d. Jerzy Skolimowski, 1978 + Pre-recorded Intro by director Mark Jenkin (19 MAY 17:40); THE COOK, THE THIEF, HIS WIFE & HER LOVER d. Peter Greenaway, 1989 + Intro by Justin Johnson, BFI Lead Programmer (20 MAY 17:30); FOOTLOOSE d. Herbert Ross, 1984 + Pre-recorded intro by director Francis Lee (20 MAY 20:45); DAVID BYRNE’S AMERICAN UTOPIA d. Spike Lee, 2020 + Intro by Tricia Tuttle, BFI Festivals Director (21 MAY 18:00); CAR WASH 35MM d. Michael Schultz, 1976 + Intro by Gurinder Chadha (21 MAY 20:55); BEGINNING d. Dea Kulumbegashvili, 2020 + Pre-recorded intro by director Luca Guadagnino (22 MAY 11:30 / 22 JUN 20:30); BLACK NARCISSUS 35MM d. Michael Powell, Emeric Pressburger, 1947 + Intro by director Edgar Wright (22 MAY 14:20); THE WONDERS aka Le meraviglie d. Alice Rohrwacher, 2014 + Pre-recorded intro by director Mark Cousins (22 MAY 15:15); HAIR d. Milos Forman, 1979 + Pre-recorded intro by director Kleber Mendonça Filho (22 MAY 20:30); MAGNIFICENT OBSESSION 35MM d. Douglas Sirk, 1954 + Intro by Heather Stewart, BFI Creative Director (23 MAY 12:45); FEAR EATS THE SOUL aka Angst essen Seele auf d. Rainer Werner Fassbinder, 1974 + Intro by Heather Stewart, BFI Creative Director (23 MAY 15:45); BEAU TRAVAIL d. Claire Denis, 1999 + Pre-recorded intro by director Kirsten Johnson (23 MAY 18:40).

HER VOICE: BLACK WOMEN FROM THE SPOTLIGHT TO THE SCREEN at BFI Southbank (from 17 MAY)

Includes (check venue for full listings): AMAZNG GRACE d. Alan Elliott & Sydney Pollack, 2018 (17 MAY 18:10); WHITNEY: CAN I BE ME d. Nick Broomfield & Rudi Dolezal, 2017 (18 MAY 20:50); SIREN OF THE TROPICS aka La sirène des tropiques d. Mario Nalpas & Henri Étiévant, 1927 (19 MAY 18:10); STORMY WEATHER 4K d. Andrew L Stone, 1943 (19 MAY 20:50); DREAMGIRLS d. Bill Condon, 2006 (22 MAY 17:50).

JAMES BOND 007 at The Prince Charles (from 22 MAY)

Includes (check venue for full listings): FROM RUSSIA WITH LOVE d. Terence Young, 1963 (22 MAY 18:25).

L.A. NIGHTS at Backyard Cinema (from 19 MAY)

Includes (check venue for full listings): PITCH PERFECT (19 MAY 20:00); MAMA MIA! (20 MAY 20:00); MAGIC MIKE (21 MAY 20:00); GREASE (22 MAY 16:00); THE GREATEST SHOWMAN (22 MAY 20:00); SING (23 MAY 12:00); PITCH PERFECT (23 MAY 16:00); WONDER WOMAN 1984 (23 MAY 20:00).

MIAMI BEACH at Backyard Cinema (from 17 MAY)

Includes (check venue for full listings)THE GREATEST SHOWMAN (17 MAY 20:30); WONDER WOMAN 1984 (18 MAY 20:30); DIRTY DANCING (19 MAY 20:30); GREASE (20 MAY 16:30); ROCKETMAN (20 MAY 20:30); STAND BY ME (21 MAY 16:30); CHICAGO (21 MAY 20:30); MOANA (22 MAY 12:30); GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY (22 MAY 16:30); MAGIC MIKE (22 MAY 20:30); E.T. THE EXTRA-TERRESTRIAL (23 MAY 12:30); HAIRSPRAY (23 MAY 16:30); A STAR IS BORN (23 MAY 20:30).

ROBERT ALTMAN: AMERICAN OUTSIDER at BFI Southbank (from 17 MAY)

Includes (check venue for full listings)M*A*S*H d. Robert Altman, 1970 (17 MAY 20:30 / 19 MAY 14:30 / 29 MAY 20:45); A WEDDING 4K d. Robert Altman, 1978 (18 MAY 20:40); BREWSTER MCCLOUD 35MM d. Robert Altman, 1970 (20 MAY 19:00); MCCABE & MRS MILLER 4K d. Robert Altman, 1971 (21 MAY 14:30); CALIFORNIA SPLIT d. Robert Altman, 1974 (21 MAY 17:50); THE LONG GOODBYE d. Robert Altman, 1973 (23 MAY 18:20).

THAT’S KINO, BABY! at The Prince Charles (from 17 MAY)

Includes (check venue for full listings)SINGIN’ IN THE RAIN d. Stanley Donen & Gene Kelly, 1952 (17 MAY 17:30).

WOMEN PIONEERS OF FRENCH CINEMA at Ciné Lumière (from 19 MAY)

Includes (check venue for full listings)OLIVIA 4K d. Jacqueline Audry, 1951 (19 MAY 18:35).

PLAN AHEAD WITH OUR FULL MAY ROUNDUP


Deeper Into Movies at Dalston Roof Park

Includes (check promoter for full listings):POLY STYRENE: I AM A CLICHÉ d. Celeste Bell & Paul Sng, 2021 (17 MAY 19:30); SISTERS WITH TRANSISTORS d. Lisa Rovner, 2020 (18 MAY 19:30).

The Drive In at Troubadour Meridian Water

Includes (check venue for full listings): MORTAL KOMBAT d. Simon McQuoid, 2021 (almost daily from 17 MAY – check venue for details); WONDER WOMAN 1984 d. Patty Jenkins, 2020 (18 MAY 21:30); GODZILLA VS KONG d. Adam Wingard, 2021 (19 MAY 21:30 / 21 MAY 22:30 / 23 MAY 16:30); JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH d. Shaka King, 2021 (20 MAY 18:30).

Drive In Film Club at Alexandra Palace

Includes (check venue for full listings): E.T. THE EXTRA-TERRESTRIAL (17 MAY 17:45); THE LITTLE THINGS (17 MAY 21:00); BLACKKKLANSMAN (18 MAY 18:00); A NIGHTMARE ON ELM STREET, 1984 (18 MAY 21:30); QUEEN AND SLIM (19 MAY 17:45); DRIVE, 2011 (19 MAY 21:15); THE PHOTOGRAPH (20 MAY 18:00); THE SILENCE OF THE LAMBS (20 MAY 21:00); BLACK PANTHER (21 MAY 20:45); THE INCREDIBLES (22 MAY 14:00); THE GOONIES (22 MAY 17:00); ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD (22 MAY 20:15); THE LAND BEFORE TIME (23 MAY 14:00); BREAKFAST AT TIFFANY’S (23 MAY 17:00); WONDER WOMAN 1984 (23 MAY 20:00).

Drive In Film Club at Brent Cross

Includes (check promoter for full listings): WONDER WOMAN 1984 (17 MAY 17:45); THE LITTLE THINGS (17 MAY 21:15); ROCKETMAN: SING-ALONG (18 MAY 21:00); DIRTY DANCING: OPEN CAPTIONS (19 MAY 18:00); PARASITE (19 MAY 20:45); THE GREATEST SHOWMAN SING-A-LONG (20 MAY 18:00); 1917 (20 MAY 20:45); TOP GUN (21 MAY 18:00); E.T. THE EXTRA-TERRESTRIAL (23 MAY 17:00); THE DARK KNIGHT (23 MAY 20:00).

HideAway Cinema at Honourable Artillery Company, EC1Y

Includes (check promoter for full listings): GREASE d. Randal Kleiser, 1978 (21 MAY 17:30); DIRTY DANCING d. Emile Ardolino, 1987 (21 MAY 21:30); THE LION KING d. Roger Allers & Rob Minkoff, 1994 (22 MAY 10:00); LA LA LAND d. Damien Chazelle, 2016 (22 MAY 13:30; HARRY POTTER & THE DEATHLY HALLOWS: PART 2 d. David Yates, 2011 (22 MAY 17:30); JOKER d. Todd Phillips, 2019 (22 MAY 21:30); A STAR IS BORN d. Bradley Cooper, 2018 (23 MAY 15:30); GODZILLA VS KONG d. Adam Wingard, 2021 (23 MAY 21:00).

Rooftop Cinema at Bar Elba SE1

Includes (check venue for full listings): PULP FICTION (17 MAY 21:00); GIRLS TRIP (18 MAY 21:00); AMERICAN PIE (19 MAY 21:00); JUNO (20 MAY 21:00); BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY (23 MAY 21:00).

Rooftop Film Club, Peckham (from 21 MAY)

Includes (check venue for full listings): SOUND OF METAL (21 MAY 21:00); PRETTY WOMAN (22 MAY 21:00); SOUND OF METAL (23 MAY 21:00).

Rooftop Film Club, Stratford East (from 18 MAY)

Includes (check venue for full listings): THE GREAT GATSBY (18 MAY 20:45): BILLIE EILISH: THE WORLD’S A LITTLE BLURRY (19 MAY 20:45); THE BREAKFAST CLUB (20 MAY 20:45); NOTTING HILL (21 MAY 21:00); FIGHT CLUB (22 MAY 21:00); THE PRINCESS BRIDE (23 MAY 21:00).

PLAN AHEAD WITH OUR FULL MAY ROUNDUP



AMMONITE d. Francis Lee, 2020 at BFI & Ciné Lumière (various dates).

This is a film still from RARE BEASTS (2021) which screens at Genesis Cinema on 20 MAY 2021 as part of their reopening programme.

RARE BEASTS d. Billie Piper, 2019 at BFI & Genesis Cinema (various dates).

This is a film still from SOUND OF METAL which screens at Rooftop Film Club.

SOUND OF METAL d. Darius Marder, 2019 + Recorded Q&A at Archlight Cinema (daily).


RADIANT CIRCUS is powered by monthly subscribers. 40% of fees supports indie cinema events across London. JOIN US!


*THE SMALL PRINT: Opinions author’s own. As accurate as we could make it. Apologies for any errors. Updates & corrections will be made to the online version only. Event dates/times are subject to change by the venue/organiser. We try to only list events you can book for at the time of posting: however, some events may still be sold out. Please click quickly! // All images are used in the spirit of fair use for reporting & review – no ownership is implied or intended / unless otherwise credited to RADIANT CIRCUS as the original rights holder. We will remove any images immediately upon request – just get in touch. // We don’t filter our listings by age/certification: all readers & subscribers should therefore be 18+. // We try to follow The Carny Code by “not screwing up anyone else’s game”, but everyone can make mistakes… If something does go wrong, we will always do our best to put it right. //.